Kentucky

BMPR #38 AP #15 Coaches #17 5-1 SEC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+7.7
Rank #38 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
31.3
Rank #32
Defense (Adj PPG)
23.5
Rank #47
Actual Record
5-1
All games played
Projected Wins
7.6
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.2
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsYoungstown State--W 45-13 (1-0)-22.0 ✓ / 62.5 U
209/12vs#3 Alabama logoAlabama+15.5 / 58.725%L 17-45 (1-1)+8.0 ✗ / 47.0 O
309/19@#20 Texas A&M logoTexas A&M+7.5 / 52.138%W 31-21 (2-1)+16.5 ✓ / 48.5 O
409/26vsSouth Alabama logoSouth Alabama-18.6 / 71.180%W 45-21 (3-1)-20.5 ✓ / 54.0 O
510/03@South Carolina logoSouth Carolina+4.6 / 55.843%W 35-34 (4-1)+2.5 ✓ / 52.5 O
610/10vs#12 LSU logoLSU+6.5 / 49.340%W 35-34 (5-1)+9.0 ✓ / 50.5 O
710/17@#17 Oklahoma logoOklahoma+9.5 / 44.835%-+6.5 / 43.5
810/24vsVanderbilt logoVanderbilt-3.8 / 59.856%--
9IDLE
1011/07@#16 Tennessee logoTennessee+9.1 / 56.935%--
1111/14vsFlorida logoFlorida-1.2 / 62.652%--
1211/21@#11 Missouri logoMissouri+11.6 / 49.831%--
1311/28vsLouisville logoLouisville-0.9 / 59.551%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG27.231.3+4.0
Offense YPG355.5400.7+45.2
Offense YPP5.636.08+0.45
Defense PPG31.023.5-7.5
Defense YPG412.6353.2-59.4
Defense YPP5.965.36-0.59

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+7.74
Median (Current)+11.27
Mean (Historical)+3.012
Median (Historical)+11.54

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Kentucky replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 5-1 Expected: 3.2 wins Culture Factor: +1.8 (Winners Win)
0-6
0.1%
1-5
4.1%
2-4
21.2%
3-3
36.5%
4-2
27.4%
5-1
9.4%
6-0
1.2%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.6
5-7
3.0%
6-6
14.8%
7-5
29.0%
8-4
30.4%
9-3
17.2%
10-2
5.1%
11-1
0.6%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Kentucky isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Kentucky do with another team's schedule?