Louisville

BMPR #32 AP NR Coaches NR 3-3 ACC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+9.2
Rank #32
Offense (Adj PPG)
33.3
Rank #19
Defense (Adj PPG)
24.1
Rank #53
Actual Record
3-3
All games played
Projected Wins
6.9
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06@#13 Ole Miss logoOle Miss+6.4 / 66.140%L 38-41 (0-1)+6.5 ✓ / 55.0 O
209/11vsVillanova--W 59-13 (1-1)-38.5 ✓ / 57.0 O
309/19vsSMU logoSMU-6.5 / 59.460%W 41-31 (2-1)-3.0 ✓ / 57.5 O
409/26vsWake Forest logoWake Forest-1.6 / 58.253%L 27-30 (2-2)-11.5 ✗ / 57.5 U
510/03@NC State logoNC State-8.0 / 62.263%L 28-31 (2-3)-5.5 ✗ / 56.5 O
610/09vsFlorida State logoFlorida State-4.3 / 60.357%W 44-20 (3-3)-4.5 ✓ / 60.5 O
710/17@Syracuse logoSyracuse-13.8 / 57.672%--12.5 / 56.5
8IDLE
910/31vsStanford logoStanford-24.6 / 60.490%--
1011/07@Georgia Tech logoGeorgia Tech-7.4 / 60.562%--
1111/14@North Carolina logoNorth Carolina-6.9 / 51.261%--
1211/21vsPittsburgh logoPittsburgh-4.4 / 56.757%--
1311/28@Kentucky logoKentucky+0.9 / 59.549%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG30.533.3+2.8
Offense YPG424.8444.8+20.1
Offense YPP7.067.25+0.18
Defense PPG26.424.1-2.3
Defense YPG391.6359.1-32.6
Defense YPP5.675.37-0.30

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-0.257
Median (Current)+2.447
Mean (Historical)+1.618
Median (Historical)+6.116

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Louisville replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-3 Expected: 3.7 wins Culture Factor: -0.7 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.1%
1-5
2.3%
2-4
12.3%
3-3
28.4%
4-2
33.4%
5-1
19.4%
6-0
4.1%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
6.9
3-9
0.1%
4-8
1.6%
5-7
9.1%
6-6
24.5%
7-5
34.0%
8-4
24.0%
9-3
6.6%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Louisville isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Louisville do with another team's schedule?