South Alabama

BMPR #98 AP NR Coaches NR 4-2 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-7.0
Rank #98 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
30.4
Rank #39
Defense (Adj PPG)
37.4
Rank #134
Actual Record
4-2
All games played
Projected Wins
7.2
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.4
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsSE Louisiana--W 39-14 (1-0)-13.5 ✓ / 53.5 U
209/12@Tulane logoTulane+7.3 / 56.838%L 24-28 (1-1)+9.5 ✓ / 47.5 O
309/19vsOhio logoOhio-1.9 / 65.853%W 41-36 (2-1)-7.0 ✗ / 50.0 O
409/26@Kentucky logoKentucky+18.6 / 71.120%L 21-45 (2-2)+20.5 ✗ / 54.0 O
510/03vsUL Monroe logoUL Monroe-21.3 / 66.984%W 52-35 (3-2)-12.5 ✓ / 57.5 O
610/08@Arkansas State logoArkansas State-1.8 / 66.353%W 56-49 (4-2)+3.0 ✓ / 60.5 O
7IDLE
810/20@Marshall logoMarshall-3.9 / 71.456%--
910/31vsLouisiana Tech logoLouisiana Tech-1.1 / 71.452%--
1011/07@Louisiana logoLouisiana+2.7 / 67.746%--
1111/14vsTroy logoTroy-0.4 / 64.451%--
1211/21@Southern Miss logoSouthern Miss-3.4 / 75.056%--
1311/27vsApp State logoApp State-5.9 / 65.959%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG36.030.4-5.6
Offense YPG430.0392.4-37.6
Offense YPP6.145.95-0.19
Defense PPG36.437.4+1.1
Defense YPG440.8452.1+11.4
Defense YPP7.147.06-0.07

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-9.5118
Median (Current)-7.7105
Mean (Historical)-11.4120
Median (Historical)-7.6100

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If South Alabama replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-2 Expected: 3.4 wins Culture Factor: +0.6 (Winners Win)
0-6
0.1%
1-5
2.4%
2-4
15.4%
3-3
34.6%
4-2
32.6%
5-1
13.1%
6-0
1.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.2
4-8
1.0%
5-7
7.1%
6-6
20.3%
7-5
31.1%
8-4
26.3%
9-3
12.0%
10-2
2.2%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game South Alabama isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would South Alabama do with another team's schedule?