South Carolina

BMPR #30 AP NR Coaches NR 3-3 SEC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+9.8
Rank #30
Offense (Adj PPG)
31.8
Rank #28
Defense (Adj PPG)
22.1
Rank #35
Actual Record
3-3
All games played
Projected Wins
5.8
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsKent State logoKent State-32.7 / 55.1100%W 57-0 (1-0)-36.5 ✓ / 53.5 O
209/12vsTowson--W 45-9 (2-0)-44.5 ✗ / 57.5 U
309/19vsMississippi State logoMississippi State-2.7 / 63.454%L 34-41 (2-1)-3.0 ✗ / 59.5 O
409/26@#3 Alabama logoAlabama+18.4 / 57.320%L 18-49 (2-2)+12.5 ✗ / 53.5 O
510/03vsKentucky logoKentucky-4.6 / 55.857%L 34-35 (2-3)-2.5 ✗ / 52.5 O
610/10@Florida logoFlorida+1.6 / 61.547%W 38-19 (3-3)+10.5 ✓ / 59.5 U
7IDLE
810/24vs#16 Tennessee logoTennessee+2.1 / 55.847%--
910/31@#17 Oklahoma logoOklahoma+7.7 / 43.738%--
1011/07vs#20 Texas A&M logoTexas A&M+0.8 / 51.249%--
1111/14@Arkansas logoArkansas-5.2 / 55.058%--
1211/21vs#3 Georgia logoGeorgia+13.9 / 53.128%--
1311/28@Clemson logoClemson-4.7 / 49.758%-+3.0 / 53.5

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG34.531.8-2.7
Offense YPG455.1427.8-27.3
Offense YPP6.626.31-0.31
Defense PPG26.222.1-4.2
Defense YPG377.8340.5-37.2
Defense YPP5.885.51-0.37

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+5.819
Median (Current)+9.813
Mean (Historical)-0.433
Median (Historical)+6.714

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If South Carolina replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-3 Expected: 3.7 wins Culture Factor: -0.7 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.0%
1-5
0.4%
2-4
9.2%
3-3
30.8%
4-2
37.6%
5-1
19.1%
6-0
2.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
5.8
3-9
2.3%
4-8
12.1%
5-7
27.3%
6-6
31.6%
7-5
19.9%
8-4
6.1%
9-3
0.8%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game South Carolina isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would South Carolina do with another team's schedule?