Mississippi State

BMPR #29 AP #16 Coaches #19 4-1 SEC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+10.2
Rank #29
Offense (Adj PPG)
36.3
Rank #11
Defense (Adj PPG)
26.1
Rank #73
Actual Record
4-1
All games played
Projected Wins
7.5
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.8
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsUL Monroe logoUL Monroe-36.9 / 65.2100%W 62-13 (1-0)-28.5 ✓ / 55.0 O
209/12@Minnesota logoMinnesota-8.0 / 56.463%W 38-13 (2-0)-1.5 ✓ / 53.5 U
309/19@South Carolina logoSouth Carolina+2.7 / 63.446%W 41-34 (3-0)+3.0 ✓ / 59.5 O
409/26vs#11 Missouri logoMissouri+5.4 / 56.841%W 31-24 (4-0)-3.5 ✓ / 58.5 U
510/03vs#3 Alabama logoAlabama+14.7 / 66.126%L 23-56 (4-1)+5.5 ✗ / 62.5 O
6IDLE
710/17@#12 LSU logoLSU+10.3 / 56.333%-+10.5 / 59.5
810/24vs#17 Oklahoma logoOklahoma+3.3 / 51.545%--
910/31@#9 Texas logoTexas+12.7 / 54.930%--
1011/07vsVanderbilt logoVanderbilt-5.9 / 67.759%--
1111/14vsAuburn logoAuburn-2.2 / 52.154%--
1211/21vsTennessee Tech----
1311/27@#13 Ole Miss logoOle Miss+8.6 / 71.436%-+14.5 / 57.5

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG32.836.3+3.6
Offense YPG438.4461.4+23.0
Offense YPP6.116.53+0.42
Defense PPG33.526.1-7.4
Defense YPG430.0376.4-53.6
Defense YPP6.325.64-0.68

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+6.118
Median (Current)+11.84
Mean (Historical)+4.38
Median (Historical)+9.85

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Mississippi State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-1 Expected: 2.8 wins Culture Factor: +1.2 (Winners Win)
0-5
0.0%
1-4
8.6%
2-3
31.4%
3-2
38.0%
4-1
18.9%
5-0
3.1%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.5
4-8
0.2%
5-7
3.7%
6-6
16.0%
7-5
30.4%
8-4
29.4%
9-3
15.7%
10-2
4.3%
11-1
0.5%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Mississippi State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Mississippi State do with another team's schedule?