Auburn

BMPR #35 AP NR Coaches NR 3-2 SEC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+8.8
Rank #35
Offense (Adj PPG)
26.2
Rank #66
Defense (Adj PPG)
17.4
Rank #15
Actual Record
3-2
All games played
Projected Wins
6.3
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.9
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsBaylor logoBaylor-2.7 / 49.154%W 17-16 (1-0)-6.5 ✗ / 58.5 U
209/12vsSouthern Miss logoSouthern Miss-22.7 / 51.286%W 43-8 (2-0)-32.5 ✓ / 56.5 U
309/19vsFlorida logoFlorida-3.3 / 50.455%L 39-44 (2-1)+2.5 ✗ / 53.5 O
409/26vsVanderbilt logoVanderbilt-5.8 / 47.959%W 21-15 (3-1)-10.0 ✗ / 54.5 U
510/03@#16 Tennessee logoTennessee+6.5 / 45.340%L 14-24 (3-2)+6.0 ✗ / 54.5 U
6IDLE
710/17@#3 Georgia logoGeorgia+17.1 / 43.023%-+18.5 / 50.5
810/24vs#12 LSU logoLSU+3.8 / 38.544%--
910/31@#13 Ole Miss logoOle Miss+7.4 / 51.138%--
1011/07vsArkansas logoArkansas-9.4 / 44.765%--
1111/14@Mississippi State logoMississippi State+2.2 / 52.146%--
1211/21vsSamford----
1311/28@#3 Alabama logoAlabama+16.8 / 46.723%-+10.0 / 52.5

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG24.426.2+1.8
Offense YPG391.0378.2-12.8
Offense YPP5.645.67+0.03
Defense PPG23.617.4-6.2
Defense YPG360.4323.8-36.5
Defense YPP5.164.77-0.39

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+7.35
Median (Current)+9.810
Mean (Historical)+6.26
Median (Historical)+7.910

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Auburn replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-2 Expected: 2.9 wins Culture Factor: +0.1 (Neutral)
0-5
0.7%
1-4
7.5%
2-3
24.6%
3-2
36.7%
4-1
24.5%
5-0
6.1%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
6.3
3-9
0.2%
4-8
4.5%
5-7
18.9%
6-6
32.3%
7-5
28.3%
8-4
12.6%
9-3
2.9%
10-2
0.2%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Auburn isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Auburn do with another team's schedule?