Southern Miss

BMPR #120 AP NR Coaches NR 1-4 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-12.0
Rank #120 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
23.7
Rank #87
Defense (Adj PPG)
35.7
Rank #128
Actual Record
1-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.0
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.1
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsAlcorn State--W 49-3 (1-0)-20.5 ✓ / 51.5 O
209/12@Auburn logoAuburn+22.7 / 51.214%L 8-43 (1-1)+32.5 ✗ / 56.5 U
309/19vsUConn logoUConn+7.6 / 66.438%L 20-48 (1-2)+3.5 ✗ / 54.5 O
409/26@Tulane logoTulane+12.8 / 48.929%L 21-24 (1-3)+17.5 ✓ / 52.5 U
5IDLE
610/07@Troy logoTroy+9.8 / 55.734%L 34-55 (1-4)+9.5 ✗ / 51.5 O
710/17vsArkansas State logoArkansas State-1.2 / 57.752%-+7.0 / 57.5
810/24vsLouisiana logoLouisiana+2.8 / 59.245%--
910/31@UL Monroe logoUL Monroe-9.5 / 58.365%--
1011/06vsJames Madison logoJames Madison+20.4 / 60.717%--
1111/14@Louisiana Tech logoLouisiana Tech+9.3 / 62.335%--
1211/21vsSouth Alabama logoSouth Alabama+3.4 / 75.044%--
1311/28@Old Dominion logoOld Dominion+6.6 / 54.539%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG22.123.7+1.6
Offense YPG401.0370.2-30.8
Offense YPP5.925.90-0.02
Defense PPG37.835.7-2.1
Defense YPG489.1463.3-25.8
Defense YPP6.456.37-0.08

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-6.793
Median (Current)-5.692
Mean (Historical)-7.695
Median (Historical)-4.878

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Southern Miss replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 1-4 Expected: 2.1 wins Culture Factor: -1.1 (Underperforming)
0-5
1.2%
1-4
25.7%
2-3
41.7%
3-2
24.8%
4-1
6.1%
5-0
0.5%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.0
1-11
1.7%
2-10
9.9%
3-9
23.9%
4-8
31.0%
5-7
22.4%
6-6
9.1%
7-5
2.0%
8-4
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Southern Miss isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Southern Miss do with another team's schedule?