Boston College

BMPR #105 AP NR Coaches NR 2-3 ACC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-8.0
Rank #105 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
19.8
Rank #113
Defense (Adj PPG)
27.8
Rank #81
Actual Record
2-3
All games played
Projected Wins
3.7
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.4
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@Cincinnati logoCincinnati+13.6 / 50.028%L 15-34 (0-1)+7.0 ✗ / 51.0 U
209/11vsRutgers logoRutgers-1.2 / 54.452%W 28-21 (1-1)-3.0 ✓ / 53.5 U
309/19vsMaine--W 22-16 (2-1)-37.5 ✗ / 54.5 U
409/26vsVirginia Tech logoVirginia Tech+5.2 / 49.542%L 14-21 (2-2)+14.5 ✓ / 45.5 U
510/03@SMU logoSMU+15.8 / 50.225%L 16-25 (2-3)+21.5 ✓ / 55.5 U
6IDLE
710/17vsPittsburgh logoPittsburgh+11.9 / 48.031%-+6.5 / 45.5
810/24@Georgia Tech logoGeorgia Tech+10.5 / 50.633%--
910/31@Duke logoDuke+15.8 / 48.325%--
1011/07vsFlorida State logoFlorida State+12.8 / 51.629%--
1111/14@#2 Notre Dame logoNotre Dame+35.6 / 54.50%--
1211/21vsSyracuse logoSyracuse-1.2 / 46.852%--
1311/28@#6 Miami logoMiami+32.7 / 47.00%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG20.519.8-0.7
Offense YPG346.4328.3-18.1
Offense YPP5.595.27-0.32
Defense PPG27.427.8+0.4
Defense YPG392.4355.5-36.9
Defense YPP6.345.60-0.74

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+2.341
Median (Current)+4.040
Mean (Historical)-5.672
Median (Historical)-0.353

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Boston College replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-3 Expected: 2.4 wins Culture Factor: -0.4 (Neutral)
0-5
0.8%
1-4
16.1%
2-3
37.8%
3-2
32.3%
4-1
11.6%
5-0
1.5%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
3.7
1-11
0.0%
2-10
11.7%
3-9
32.8%
4-8
34.0%
5-7
16.9%
6-6
4.2%
7-5
0.4%
8-4
0.0%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Boston College isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Boston College do with another team's schedule?