California

BMPR #85 AP NR Coaches NR 3-3 ACC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-4.8
Rank #85
Offense (Adj PPG)
23.9
Rank #84
Defense (Adj PPG)
28.7
Rank #90
Actual Record
3-3
All games played
Projected Wins
5.3
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06vsUCLA logoUCLA+13.2 / 55.229%L 24-45 (0-1)+2.5 ✗ / 53.5 O
209/12@Syracuse logoSyracuse+0.2 / 52.350%W 21-18 (1-1)+4.0 ✓ / 56.5 U
309/19vsWagner--W 49-7 (2-1)-58.5 ✗ / 65.5 U
409/26vsClemson logoClemson+4.3 / 48.843%L 10-24 (2-2)+2.5 ✗ / 52.5 U
510/03@UNLV logoUNLV+8.1 / 50.037%L 31-39 (2-3)+1.5 ✗ / 51.5 O
610/10vsVirginia Tech logoVirginia Tech+1.7 / 54.447%W 25-20 (3-3)+10.0 ✓ / 53.0 U
710/18vsWake Forest logoWake Forest+13.3 / 53.629%-+9.5 / 54.5
810/24@SMU logoSMU+13.1 / 54.829%--
910/31@NC State logoNC State+6.3 / 57.640%--
10IDLE
1111/14@Virginia logoVirginia+11.0 / 48.932%--
1211/21vsStanford logoStanford-9.5 / 53.365%--
1311/28vsPittsburgh logoPittsburgh+9.3 / 53.235%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG23.523.9+0.4
Offense YPG357.9353.7-4.2
Offense YPP5.025.08+0.05
Defense PPG29.828.7-1.0
Defense YPG387.1370.3-16.8
Defense YPP6.136.10-0.03

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-1.261
Median (Current)+1.752
Mean (Historical)-7.493
Median (Historical)-1.964

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If California replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-3 Expected: 3.0 wins Culture Factor: -0.0 (Neutral)
0-6
0.3%
1-5
7.8%
2-4
25.1%
3-3
34.3%
4-2
23.6%
5-1
7.9%
6-0
1.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
5.3
3-9
4.6%
4-8
20.2%
5-7
33.3%
6-6
27.0%
7-5
11.9%
8-4
2.7%
9-3
0.2%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game California isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would California do with another team's schedule?