Stanford

BMPR #122 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 ACC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-12.1
Rank #122
Offense (Adj PPG)
20.8
Rank #105
Defense (Adj PPG)
32.9
Rank #116
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.3
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
1.1
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
108/29vsHawai'i logoHawai'i-1.0 / 50.452%W 37-27 (1-0)-5.0 ✓ / 48.5 O
109/05vs#6 Miami logoMiami+33.2 / 53.40%L 6-45 (1-1)+24.5 ✗ / 46.5 O
2IDLE
309/19@Duke logoDuke+20.2 / 54.518%L 7-35 (1-2)+9.5 ✗ / 51.5 U
409/27vsGeorgia Tech logoGeorgia Tech+9.6 / 56.735%W 34-27 (2-2)+3.0 ✓ / 48.5 O
510/03@Wake Forest logoWake Forest+24.7 / 56.110%L 3-57 (2-3)+14.5 ✗ / 54.0 O
610/10@#2 Notre Dame logoNotre Dame+41.3 / 61.50%L 7-58 (2-4)+39.5 ✗ / 55.0 O
710/17vsElon----
810/24vsNC State logoNC State+9.1 / 58.135%--
910/31@Louisville logoLouisville+24.6 / 60.410%--
10IDLE
1111/14@Virginia Tech logoVirginia Tech+14.2 / 55.627%--
1211/21@California logoCalifornia+9.5 / 53.335%--
1311/28vsSMU logoSMU+15.1 / 56.526%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG18.120.8+2.7
Offense YPG375.0390.0+15.0
Offense YPP5.315.55+0.24
Defense PPG38.532.9-5.6
Defense YPG503.1403.1-100.0
Defense YPP6.376.20-0.17

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+2.437
Median (Current)+2.448
Mean (Historical)+9.43
Median (Historical)+4.623

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Stanford replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 1.1 wins Culture Factor: +0.9 (Winners Win)
0-6
23.5%
1-5
44.8%
2-4
26.2%
3-3
5.2%
4-2
0.3%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.3
2-10
1.1%
3-9
21.2%
4-8
38.7%
5-7
27.9%
6-6
9.6%
7-5
1.5%
8-4
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Stanford isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Stanford do with another team's schedule?