Central Michigan

BMPR #110 AP NR Coaches NR 3-3 Mid-American
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-10.0
Rank #110 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
19.7
Rank #115
Defense (Adj PPG)
29.8
Rank #97
Actual Record
3-3
All games played
Projected Wins
6.5
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.8
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06@New Mexico logoNew Mexico+21.2 / 48.716%L 7-38 (0-1)+11.0 ✗ / 47.0 U
209/12vsColgate--W 13-10 (1-1)-18.5 ✗ / 49.0 U
309/19vsWyoming logoWyoming-4.8 / 34.858%W 24-10 (2-1)+2.0 ✓ / 40.0 U
409/26@#6 Miami logoMiami+35.0 / 49.40%L 3-52 (2-2)+41.5 ✗ / 52.5 O
510/03vsAkron logoAkron-12.0 / 47.269%W 41-17 (3-2)-7.0 ✓ / 47.0 O
610/10@Ohio logoOhio+7.1 / 47.439%L 14-31 (3-3)+2.5 ✗ / 46.0 U
710/17vsWestern Michigan logoWestern Michigan+4.4 / 38.943%-+7.0 / 42.5
810/24vsMiami (OH) logoMiami (OH)-3.0 / 47.855%--
9IDLE
1011/04@Eastern Michigan logoEastern Michigan-4.1 / 49.757%--
1111/11vsSacramento State logoSacramento State-21.5 / 43.584%--
1211/18@Buffalo logoBuffalo+2.7 / 46.446%--
1311/28@Ball State logoBall State-8.4 / 48.163%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG19.819.7-0.0
Offense YPG303.8295.9-7.9
Offense YPP5.355.13-0.22
Defense PPG25.529.8+4.3
Defense YPG378.4397.6+19.3
Defense YPP5.916.38+0.47

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-10.5125
Median (Current)-10.9127
Mean (Historical)-7.492
Median (Historical)-8.9109

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Central Michigan replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-3 Expected: 2.8 wins Culture Factor: +0.2 (Neutral)
0-6
0.4%
1-5
8.0%
2-4
30.4%
3-3
39.8%
4-2
19.1%
5-1
2.3%
6-0
0.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
6.5
3-9
0.3%
4-8
4.0%
5-7
15.5%
6-6
30.6%
7-5
30.6%
8-4
15.7%
9-3
3.3%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Central Michigan isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Central Michigan do with another team's schedule?