Eastern Michigan

BMPR #126 AP NR Coaches NR 4-3 Mid-American
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-14.6
Rank #126
Offense (Adj PPG)
19.6
Rank #117
Defense (Adj PPG)
34.3
Rank #125
Actual Record
4-3
All games played
Projected Wins
6.0
5 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.6
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
108/29vsSacramento State logoSacramento State-18.4 / 46.479%W 28-17 (1-0)-9.0 ✓ / 53.0 U
109/04vsSan Jose State logoSan Jose State+3.9 / 47.044%L 21-27 (1-1)-1.5 ✗ / 54.5 U
209/12@Michigan State logoMichigan State+17.4 / 50.722%L 7-35 (1-2)+17.5 ✗ / 50.0 U
309/19@Wisconsin logoWisconsin+23.6 / 46.612%L 10-54 (1-3)+23.5 ✗ / 44.0 O
409/26vsLindenwood--W 29-3 (2-3)-24.5 ✓ / 53.5 U
510/03@Massachusetts logoMassachusetts-3.9 / 48.256%W 38-14 (3-3)+6.0 ✓ / 49.0 O
610/10@Akron logoAkron-3.3 / 50.855%W 25-23 (4-3)-5.5 ✗ / 51.0 U
710/17vsToledo logoToledo+10.7 / 56.433%-+4.5 / 52.5
810/24@Ohio logoOhio+11.4 / 51.632%--
9IDLE
1011/04vsCentral Michigan logoCentral Michigan+4.1 / 49.743%--
11IDLE
1211/18@Western Michigan logoWestern Michigan+13.4 / 42.828%--
1311/25vsKent State logoKent State-8.8 / 50.364%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG21.819.6-2.1
Offense YPG348.8334.8-14.0
Offense YPP5.475.10-0.37
Defense PPG26.234.3+8.0
Defense YPG347.1397.8+50.6
Defense YPP5.836.88+1.04

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-11.8132
Median (Current)-8.6110
Mean (Historical)-14.6134
Median (Historical)-20.2138

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Eastern Michigan replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-3 Expected: 3.6 wins Culture Factor: +0.4 (Neutral)
0-7
0.1%
1-6
2.0%
2-5
12.6%
3-4
30.3%
4-3
33.5%
5-2
17.4%
6-1
3.8%
7-0
0.3%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
6.0
4-8
6.6%
5-7
26.1%
6-6
36.2%
7-5
23.3%
8-4
7.0%
9-3
0.8%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Eastern Michigan isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Eastern Michigan do with another team's schedule?