Western Michigan

BMPR #77 AP NR Coaches NR 4-2 Mid-American
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-2.1
Rank #77
Offense (Adj PPG)
19.7
Rank #115
Defense (Adj PPG)
21.9
Rank #33
Actual Record
4-2
All games played
Projected Wins
7.8
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.6
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@Michigan logoMichigan+12.5 / 36.530%L 12-13 (0-1)+27.5 ✓ / 49.5 U
209/12vsMonmouth--W 49-14 (1-1)-28.5 ✓ / 54.5 O
309/19@Rice logoRice-7.1 / 37.961%W 28-21 (2-1)-8.5 ✗ / 43.5 O
409/26vs#21 Boise State logoBoise State+11.1 / 45.932%L 7-32 (2-2)+8.5 ✗ / 50.5 U
510/03@Buffalo logoBuffalo-4.2 / 39.657%W 20-17 (3-2)-13.5 ✗ / 46.5 U
610/10vsKent State logoKent State-18.7 / 40.680%W 38-7 (4-2)-14.0 ✓ / 43.5 O
710/17@Central Michigan logoCentral Michigan-4.4 / 38.957%--7.0 / 42.5
810/24@Toledo logoToledo+3.1 / 43.945%--
910/31vsBowling Green logoBowling Green-12.7 / 37.570%--
10IDLE
1111/11@Akron logoAkron-13.3 / 40.971%--
1211/18vsEastern Michigan logoEastern Michigan-13.4 / 42.872%--
1311/24vsMiami (OH) logoMiami (OH)-10.1 / 40.766%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG24.219.7-4.5
Offense YPG346.1323.2-22.9
Offense YPP5.575.09-0.48
Defense PPG17.921.9+4.0
Defense YPG326.5352.4+25.9
Defense YPP5.395.65+0.26

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-10.6126
Median (Current)-11.8131
Mean (Historical)-10.2112
Median (Historical)-15.7135

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Western Michigan replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-2 Expected: 3.6 wins Culture Factor: +0.4 (Neutral)
0-6
0.1%
1-5
2.2%
2-4
13.3%
3-3
32.3%
4-2
33.8%
5-1
15.8%
6-0
2.6%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.8
4-8
0.2%
5-7
2.2%
6-6
10.3%
7-5
25.0%
8-4
33.5%
9-3
22.6%
10-2
6.2%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Western Michigan isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Western Michigan do with another team's schedule?