New Mexico

BMPR #34 AP NR Coaches NR 4-1 Mountain West
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+9.0
Rank #34
Offense (Adj PPG)
29.7
Rank #43
Defense (Adj PPG)
20.7
Rank #24
Actual Record
4-1
All games played
Projected Wins
8.9
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.9
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06vsCentral Michigan logoCentral Michigan-21.2 / 48.784%W 38-7 (1-0)-11.0 ✓ / 47.0 U
209/12vsMercyhurst--W 70-7 (2-0)-42.5 ✓ / 54.5 O
309/19@#17 Oklahoma logoOklahoma+7.9 / 40.837%L 6-14 (2-1)+21.5 ✓ / 45.5 U
409/26@New Mexico State logoNew Mexico State-17.1 / 47.777%W 42-18 (3-1)-11.5 ✓ / 47.5 O
510/03vsUTEP logoUTEP-33.0 / 55.2100%W 61-7 (4-1)-23.5 ✓ / 47.5 O
6IDLE
710/18@Hawai'i logoHawai'i-16.9 / 49.477%--14.5 / 45.5
810/25vsNorth Dakota State logoNorth Dakota State-6.1 / 42.860%--
910/31@San Jose State logoSan Jose State-13.3 / 45.471%--
1011/07@Nevada logoNevada-11.5 / 49.768%--
1111/15vsUNLV logoUNLV-10.5 / 47.667%--
1211/22@Wyoming logoWyoming-16.6 / 37.877%--
1311/28vsAir Force logoAir Force-14.4 / 54.573%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG31.229.7-1.6
Offense YPG350.6357.6+6.9
Offense YPP5.875.67-0.20
Defense PPG14.820.7+6.0
Defense YPG303.6345.0+41.4
Defense YPP5.155.72+0.57

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-7.9100
Median (Current)-8.6111
Mean (Historical)-11.0118
Median (Historical)-11.9127

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If New Mexico replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-1 Expected: 3.9 wins Culture Factor: +0.1 (Neutral)
1-4
0.1%
2-3
3.3%
3-2
22.5%
4-1
51.1%
5-0
23.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
8.9
4-8
0.0%
5-7
0.3%
6-6
2.3%
7-5
9.3%
8-4
22.4%
9-3
32.2%
10-2
25.0%
11-1
8.4%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game New Mexico isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would New Mexico do with another team's schedule?