Miami (OH)

BMPR #114 AP NR Coaches NR 3-3 Mid-American
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-10.6
Rank #114
Offense (Adj PPG)
20.5
Rank #109
Defense (Adj PPG)
31.2
Rank #110
Actual Record
3-3
All games played
Projected Wins
6.1
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@Pittsburgh logoPittsburgh+20.1 / 52.518%L 14-59 (0-1)+16.0 ✗ / 47.0 O
209/12vsHoly Cross--W 45-7 (1-1)-30.5 ✓ / 47.0 O
309/19@Cincinnati logoCincinnati+16.2 / 53.924%L 31-35 (1-2)+14.5 ✓ / 50.5 O
409/26vsUConn logoUConn+6.3 / 58.140%W 24-21 (2-2)-2.5 ✓ / 52.5 U
510/03vsBowling Green logoBowling Green-6.1 / 46.060%L 20-24 (2-3)-12.0 ✗ / 43.0 O
610/10@Massachusetts logoMassachusetts-7.6 / 47.262%W 20-19 (3-3)-6.0 ✗ / 44.5 U
710/17vsAkron logoAkron-11.6 / 49.469%--10.0 / 46.5
810/24@Central Michigan logoCentral Michigan+3.0 / 47.845%--
9IDLE
1011/04vsBuffalo logoBuffalo-2.0 / 48.453%--
1111/11vsOhio logoOhio+2.5 / 49.546%--
1211/18@Kent State logoKent State-7.4 / 49.262%--
1311/24@Western Michigan logoWestern Michigan+10.1 / 40.734%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG25.520.5-5.0
Offense YPG347.9319.8-28.1
Offense YPP5.795.57-0.21
Defense PPG28.131.2+3.0
Defense YPG394.2414.8+20.5
Defense YPP6.006.26+0.27

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-10.7127
Median (Current)-10.0123
Mean (Historical)-10.0110
Median (Historical)-9.0111

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Miami (OH) replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-3 Expected: 3.0 wins Culture Factor: +0.0 (Neutral)
0-6
0.3%
1-5
6.6%
2-4
25.2%
3-3
37.1%
4-2
23.8%
5-1
6.3%
6-0
0.6%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
6.1
3-9
1.0%
4-8
7.8%
5-7
22.3%
6-6
32.2%
7-5
25.1%
8-4
10.0%
9-3
1.6%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Miami (OH) isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Miami (OH) do with another team's schedule?