Sacramento State

BMPR #138 AP NR Coaches NR 1-6 Mid-American
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-31.8
Rank #138
Offense (Adj PPG)
9.1
Rank #138
Defense (Adj PPG)
40.9
Rank #138
Actual Record
1-6
All games played
Projected Wins
1.9
5 games remaining
Expected Wins
1.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
108/29@Eastern Michigan logoEastern Michigan+19.8 / 45.718%L 17-28 (0-1)+9.0 ✗ / 53.0 U
109/06vsMississippi Valley State--W 52-0 (1-1)-38.5 ✓ / 56.5 U
209/13@Fresno State logoFresno State+34.8 / 46.90%L 3-49 (1-2)+17.5 ✗ / 43.5 O
309/20vsNorth Dakota State logoNorth Dakota State+31.2 / 43.90%L 10-31 (1-3)+26.5 ✓ / 50.5 U
409/27vsMassachusetts logoMassachusetts+9.9 / 41.334%L 6-35 (1-4)+6.0 ✗ / 49.5 U
5IDLE
610/10@Bowling Green logoBowling Green+19.1 / 43.419%L 10-38 (1-5)+9.5 ✗ / 43.5 O
710/18vsOhio logoOhio+26.2 / 48.38%L 7-48 (1-6)+17.5 ✗ / 46.5 O
810/24@Ball State logoBall State+15.8 / 47.025%-+10.5 / 50.5
910/31vsKent State logoKent State+8.3 / 40.537%--
1011/04vsToledo logoToledo+28.2 / 52.35%--
1111/11@Central Michigan logoCentral Michigan+23.6 / 43.012%--
12IDLE
1311/29@Hawai'i logoHawai'i+22.5 / 41.514%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG8.89.1+0.2
Offense YPG286.0283.8-2.2
Offense YPP4.594.54-0.05
Defense PPG38.240.9+2.7
Defense YPG409.0454.8+45.8
Defense YPP6.827.29+0.48

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-12.2133
Median (Current)-13.1137
Mean (Historical)-13.4135
Median (Historical)-11.7127

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Sacramento State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 1-6 Expected: 1.7 wins Culture Factor: -0.7 (Underperforming)
0-7
2.0%
1-6
40.2%
2-5
41.0%
3-4
14.6%
4-3
2.0%
5-2
0.1%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
1.9
0-12
0.0%
1-11
33.9%
2-10
43.4%
3-9
19.0%
4-8
3.4%
5-7
0.3%
6-6
0.0%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Sacramento State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Sacramento State do with another team's schedule?