North Carolina

BMPR #68 AP NR Coaches NR 3-2 ACC
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-0.6
Rank #68 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
22.7
Rank #93
Defense (Adj PPG)
23.3
Rank #45
Actual Record
3-2
All games played
Projected Wins
6.0
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.3
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
108/29@TCU logoTCU+4.6 / 40.843%W 15-10 (1-0)+7.5 ✓ / 46.0 U
209/12vsEast Tennessee State--W 35-3 (2-0)-35.5 ✗ / 55.0 U
309/19@Clemson logoClemson+5.1 / 42.442%L 20-28 (2-1)+3.0 ✗ / 44.5 O
4IDLE
510/03vs#2 Notre Dame logoNotre Dame+22.9 / 51.013%L 26-37 (2-2)+21.0 ✓ / 46.5 O
610/10@Pittsburgh logoPittsburgh+9.6 / 46.035%W 21-17 (3-2)+3.5 ✓ / 47.5 U
710/17@Duke logoDuke+8.4 / 46.337%-+3.5 / 47.5
810/24vsSyracuse logoSyracuse-8.3 / 45.763%--
910/31vs#6 Miami logoMiami+20.7 / 43.417%--
1011/07@UConn logoUConn+0.8 / 52.449%--
1111/14vsLouisville logoLouisville+6.9 / 51.239%--
1211/21@Virginia logoVirginia+6.1 / 42.540%--
1311/28vsNC State logoNC State-2.7 / 50.354%-+1.5 / 55.5

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG19.822.7+2.9
Offense YPG299.5341.2+41.7
Offense YPP5.415.82+0.41
Defense PPG26.123.3-2.8
Defense YPG379.6360.3-19.3
Defense YPP5.315.33+0.02

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+3.131
Median (Current)+3.941
Mean (Historical)+2.416
Median (Historical)+6.215

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If North Carolina replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-2 Expected: 2.3 wins Culture Factor: +0.7 (Winners Win)
0-5
1.0%
1-4
20.0%
2-3
40.3%
3-2
29.3%
4-1
8.7%
5-0
0.7%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
6.0
3-9
1.6%
4-8
9.8%
5-7
23.9%
6-6
30.8%
7-5
22.4%
8-4
9.4%
9-3
1.9%
10-2
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game North Carolina isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would North Carolina do with another team's schedule?