Middle Tennessee

BMPR #128 AP NR Coaches NR 2-3 Conference USA
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-15.4
Rank #128
Offense (Adj PPG)
17.7
Rank #125
Defense (Adj PPG)
33.1
Rank #118
Actual Record
2-3
All games played
Projected Wins
4.9
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.2
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsMurray State--W 38-14 (1-0)-22.5 ✓ / 55.5 U
209/12@Marshall logoMarshall+6.8 / 52.639%L 26-28 (1-1)+13.0 ✓ / 55.5 U
309/19vsNevada logoNevada+7.4 / 48.838%W 27-20 (2-1)+4.0 ✓ / 50.5 U
409/26@Jacksonville State logoJacksonville State+10.2 / 49.834%L 13-23 (2-2)+7.0 ✗ / 50.5 U
510/03@Kansas logoKansas+24.1 / 54.611%L 0-55 (2-3)+20.5 ✗ / 50.5 O
6IDLE
710/13vsDelaware logoDelaware+1.7 / 51.047%-+2.5 / 48.5
810/20@Florida International logoFlorida International+11.8 / 43.331%--
910/28vsKennesaw State logoKennesaw State+5.0 / 46.842%--
1011/07vsWestern Kentucky logoWestern Kentucky+1.7 / 52.447%--
1111/14@Liberty logoLiberty+18.3 / 48.621%--
1211/21@Sam Houston logoSam Houston+0.2 / 48.150%--
1311/28vsNew Mexico State logoNew Mexico State+0.9 / 45.949%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG23.017.7-5.3
Offense YPG365.1297.5-67.6
Offense YPP5.684.97-0.71
Defense PPG33.133.1-0.1
Defense YPG449.4422.9-26.5
Defense YPP6.736.63-0.10

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-9.8121
Median (Current)-9.7118
Mean (Historical)-11.9125
Median (Historical)-8.8107

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Middle Tennessee replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-3 Expected: 2.2 wins Culture Factor: -0.2 (Neutral)
0-5
1.1%
1-4
23.1%
2-3
41.4%
3-2
26.9%
4-1
6.9%
5-0
0.6%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.9
2-10
2.2%
3-9
11.8%
4-8
25.5%
5-7
29.9%
6-6
20.6%
7-5
8.1%
8-4
1.7%
9-3
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Middle Tennessee isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Middle Tennessee do with another team's schedule?