New Mexico State

BMPR #116 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Conference USA
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-11.6
Rank #116 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
18.7
Rank #123
Defense (Adj PPG)
30.3
Rank #101
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.9
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
108/29@Florida State logoFlorida State+21.8 / 53.515%L 17-34 (0-1)+31.0 ✓ / 53.5 U
109/06vsMercyhurst--W 51-14 (1-1)-29.5 ✓ / 52.5 O
209/13@Hawai'i logoHawai'i+4.1 / 46.043%L 19-29 (1-2)+7.5 ✗ / 50.0 U
3IDLE
409/26vsNew Mexico logoNew Mexico+17.1 / 47.723%L 18-42 (1-3)+11.5 ✗ / 47.5 O
510/02vsWestern Kentucky logoWestern Kentucky-2.3 / 50.954%W 34-13 (2-3)-1.5 ✓ / 56.0 U
610/07@Florida International logoFlorida International+8.4 / 41.937%L 3-22 (2-4)+7.0 ✗ / 46.5 U
7IDLE
810/22@Sam Houston logoSam Houston-3.1 / 47.355%--
910/29vsJacksonville State logoJacksonville State+1.8 / 48.747%--
1011/07vsLiberty logoLiberty+9.9 / 47.234%--
1111/14@Missouri State logoMissouri State-0.1 / 47.050%--
1211/21vsDelaware logoDelaware-2.0 / 49.753%--
1311/28@Middle Tennessee logoMiddle Tennessee-0.9 / 45.951%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG19.818.7-1.0
Offense YPG360.5316.5-44.0
Offense YPP5.515.10-0.42
Defense PPG30.530.3-0.2
Defense YPG379.2369.7-9.6
Defense YPP5.685.68+0.00

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-9.4115
Median (Current)-11.0129
Mean (Historical)-7.288
Median (Historical)-5.081

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If New Mexico State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.7 wins Culture Factor: -0.7 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.5%
1-5
11.9%
2-4
32.8%
3-3
34.4%
4-2
16.6%
5-1
3.5%
6-0
0.3%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.9
2-10
1.7%
3-9
10.2%
4-8
25.0%
5-7
31.5%
6-6
22.1%
7-5
8.2%
8-4
1.2%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game New Mexico State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would New Mexico State do with another team's schedule?