Liberty

BMPR #61 AP NR Coaches NR 5-1 Conference USA
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+0.8
Rank #61
Offense (Adj PPG)
25.4
Rank #71
Defense (Adj PPG)
24.6
Rank #59
Actual Record
5-1
All games played
Projected Wins
9.1
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
4.3
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@James Madison logoJames Madison+11.8 / 50.231%L 13-20 (0-1)+6.0 ✗ / 50.5 U
209/12vsGardner-Webb--W 24-23 (1-1)-28.5 ✗ / 55.5 U
309/19vsBall State logoBall State-24.3 / 51.089%W 51-15 (2-1)-14.5 ✓ / 49.5 O
409/24@Coastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-10.7 / 48.367%W 34-17 (3-1)-2.5 ✓ / 50.5 O
510/02@Delaware logoDelaware-9.8 / 52.166%W 30-14 (4-1)-7.0 ✓ / 51.5 U
610/08vsSam Houston logoSam Houston-20.8 / 50.383%W 35-3 (5-1)-13.5 ✓ / 52.5 U
7IDLE
810/22@Kennesaw State logoKennesaw State-5.7 / 47.359%--
910/31vsFlorida International logoFlorida International-8.3 / 43.463%--
1011/07@New Mexico State logoNew Mexico State-9.9 / 47.266%--
1111/14vsMiddle Tennessee logoMiddle Tennessee-18.3 / 48.679%--
1211/21vsWestern Kentucky logoWestern Kentucky-15.0 / 53.674%--
1311/28@Missouri State logoMissouri State-13.2 / 49.471%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG32.525.4-7.1
Offense YPG429.8361.8-68.0
Offense YPP6.656.02-0.63
Defense PPG23.124.6+1.5
Defense YPG334.2351.5+17.2
Defense YPP5.405.75+0.35

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-12.9134
Median (Current)-12.4136
Mean (Historical)-13.4130
Median (Historical)-15.9136

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Liberty replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 5-1 Expected: 4.3 wins Culture Factor: +0.7 (Winners Win)
0-6
0.0%
1-5
0.3%
2-4
3.1%
3-3
15.9%
4-2
36.3%
5-1
34.8%
6-0
9.7%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
9.1
5-7
0.1%
6-6
1.1%
7-5
6.5%
8-4
20.2%
9-3
33.0%
10-2
28.7%
11-1
10.3%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Liberty isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Liberty do with another team's schedule?