Sam Houston

BMPR #130 AP NR Coaches NR 1-4 Conference USA
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-17.9
Rank #130
Offense (Adj PPG)
17.2
Rank #127
Defense (Adj PPG)
35.2
Rank #127
Actual Record
1-4
All games played
Projected Wins
3.8
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
1.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@Troy logoTroy+16.0 / 48.824%L 21-24 (0-1)+16.5 ✓ / 53.0 U
209/12vsTulsa logoTulsa+7.8 / 49.938%L 17-23 (0-2)+12.5 ✓ / 51.5 U
309/19vsNicholls--W 59-0 (1-2)-21.0 ✓ / 50.5 O
409/26@#8 Texas Tech logoTexas Tech+40.5 / 55.50%L 14-49 (1-3)+34.5 ✗ / 55.5 O
5IDLE
610/08@Liberty logoLiberty+20.8 / 50.317%L 3-35 (1-4)+13.5 ✗ / 52.5 U
710/15vsWestern Kentucky logoWestern Kentucky+4.1 / 54.043%-+1.5 / 52.5
810/22vsNew Mexico State logoNew Mexico State+3.1 / 47.345%--
910/28@Missouri State logoMissouri State+5.1 / 49.042%--
1011/08@Jacksonville State logoJacksonville State+12.6 / 51.330%--
1111/14vsKennesaw State logoKennesaw State+7.4 / 48.338%--
1211/21vsMiddle Tennessee logoMiddle Tennessee-0.2 / 48.150%--
1311/28@Florida International logoFlorida International+14.1 / 44.827%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG16.917.2+0.4
Offense YPG314.0322.8+8.8
Offense YPP5.034.97-0.06
Defense PPG32.235.2+2.9
Defense YPG440.6454.8+14.2
Defense YPP6.666.89+0.23

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-8.2104
Median (Current)-7.7106
Mean (Historical)-6.284
Median (Historical)-5.790

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Sam Houston replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 1-4 Expected: 1.7 wins Culture Factor: -0.7 (Underperforming)
0-5
1.9%
1-4
39.4%
2-3
43.0%
3-2
14.3%
4-1
1.4%
5-0
0.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
3.8
1-11
2.8%
2-10
13.5%
3-9
26.8%
4-8
29.1%
5-7
19.0%
6-6
7.2%
7-5
1.5%
8-4
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Sam Houston isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Sam Houston do with another team's schedule?