Missouri State

BMPR #127 AP NR Coaches NR 1-4 Conference USA
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-15.0
Rank #127
Offense (Adj PPG)
18.2
Rank #124
Defense (Adj PPG)
33.2
Rank #119
Actual Record
1-4
All games played
Projected Wins
3.9
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@#20 Texas A&M logoTexas A&M+29.7 / 51.12%L 0-50 (0-1)+40.5 ✗ / 53.5 U
209/12vsLindenwood--W 48-14 (1-1)-17.0 ✓ / 53.0 O
309/19vsMarshall logoMarshall+1.4 / 53.448%L 24-30 (1-2)+4.0 ✗ / 52.5 O
409/27@SMU logoSMU+22.9 / 54.513%L 24-34 (1-3)+30.5 ✓ / 60.5 U
5IDLE
610/08@Western Kentucky logoWestern Kentucky+6.0 / 53.240%L 13-34 (1-4)-1.5 ✗ / 56.5 U
710/14vsKennesaw State logoKennesaw State+4.9 / 47.842%-+3.0 / 50.5
810/20@Delaware logoDelaware+6.1 / 51.940%--
910/28vsSam Houston logoSam Houston-5.1 / 49.058%--
1011/07@Florida International logoFlorida International+11.3 / 44.132%--
1111/14vsNew Mexico State logoNew Mexico State+0.1 / 47.050%--
1211/21@Jacksonville State logoJacksonville State+9.8 / 50.834%--
1311/28vsLiberty logoLiberty+13.2 / 49.429%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG23.018.2-4.8
Offense YPG367.0322.7-44.3
Offense YPP6.165.40-0.76
Defense PPG34.033.2-0.8
Defense YPG450.5437.5-13.0
Defense YPP6.226.34+0.11

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-8.4107
Median (Current)-9.7119
Mean (Historical)-5.874
Median (Historical)-9.4118

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Missouri State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 1-4 Expected: 2.0 wins Culture Factor: -1.0 (Underperforming)
0-5
1.3%
1-4
27.6%
2-3
45.2%
3-2
22.9%
4-1
2.9%
5-0
0.1%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
3.9
1-11
2.3%
2-10
11.8%
3-9
25.9%
4-8
29.9%
5-7
20.3%
6-6
8.1%
7-5
1.6%
8-4
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Missouri State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Missouri State do with another team's schedule?