North Dakota State

BMPR #49 AP NR Coaches NR 6-1 Mountain West
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+4.8
Rank #49
Offense (Adj PPG)
24.3
Rank #80
Defense (Adj PPG)
19.6
Rank #25
Actual Record
6-1
All games played
Projected Wins
9.6
5 games remaining
Expected Wins
5.2
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
108/29vsJacksonville State logoJacksonville State-13.6 / 44.972%W 33-7 (1-0)-7.0 ✓ / 46.5 U
109/05vsFordham--W 38-0 (2-0)-41.5 ✗ / 54.0 U
209/13@Air Force logoAir Force-3.6 / 47.856%W 38-32 (3-0)-1.5 ✓ / 48.5 O
309/20@Sacramento State logoSacramento State-31.2 / 43.9100%W 31-10 (4-0)-26.5 ✗ / 50.5 U
4IDLE
510/03vsWyoming logoWyoming-16.6 / 35.577%W 28-0 (5-0)-17.5 ✓ / 44.5 U
610/10@UNLV logoUNLV-3.0 / 42.455%L 7-13 (5-1)-2.5 ✗ / 47.5 U
710/17vsNevada logoNevada-11.3 / 44.268%W 31-17 (6-1)-14.5 ✗ / 42.5 O
810/25@New Mexico logoNew Mexico+5.3 / 41.041%-+4.5 / 43.5
910/31vsUTEP logoUTEP-28.3 / 47.095%--
10IDLE
1111/15@Hawai'i logoHawai'i-12.4 / 40.270%--
1211/21vsNorthern Illinois logoNorthern Illinois-23.2 / 41.087%--
1311/27@San Jose State logoSan Jose State-9.2 / 37.265%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG28.024.3-3.7
Offense YPG359.3338.9-20.5
Offense YPP5.725.34-0.38
Defense PPG13.219.6+6.4
Defense YPG271.7308.6+36.9
Defense YPP4.775.19+0.42

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-12.0131
Median (Current)-9.2116
Mean (Historical)-12.3128
Median (Historical)-7.4101

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If North Dakota State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 6-1 Expected: 5.2 wins Culture Factor: +0.8 (Winners Win)
1-6
0.0%
2-5
0.6%
3-4
5.1%
4-3
18.4%
5-2
33.9%
6-1
31.0%
7-0
11.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
9.6
6-6
0.0%
7-5
1.2%
8-4
10.3%
9-3
32.7%
10-2
40.1%
11-1
15.7%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game North Dakota State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would North Dakota State do with another team's schedule?