San Diego State

BMPR #100 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Pac-12
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-7.2
Rank #100 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
19.6
Rank #117
Defense (Adj PPG)
26.8
Rank #76
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.0
5 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.5
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06vsPortland State--W 53-20 (1-0)-38.5 ✗ / 61.5 O
209/12@UCLA logoUCLA+19.9 / 49.118%L 10-28 (1-1)+13.5 ✗ / 53.5 U
309/20vsJames Madison logoJames Madison+14.3 / 47.427%L 13-26 (1-2)-3.0 ✗ / 46.5 U
409/26@Toledo logoToledo+8.5 / 48.936%L 16-41 (1-3)+2.5 ✗ / 50.5 O
510/04vsTexas State logoTexas State+1.3 / 56.848%W 31-29 (2-3)+10.0 ✓ / 57.5 O
610/10@Oregon State logoOregon State+13.7 / 50.028%L 14-66 (2-4)+14.5 ✗ / 52.0 O
710/18vsFresno State logoFresno State+6.3 / 43.340%-+8.5 / 43.5
810/24@Colorado State logoColorado State+0.4 / 57.149%--
910/31vsWashington State logoWashington State+0.3 / 35.749%--
10IDLE
1111/15vsUtah State logoUtah State+3.4 / 41.544%--
1211/22@#21 Boise State logoBoise State+21.1 / 50.916%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG17.919.6+1.7
Offense YPG268.2286.1+17.8
Offense YPP4.594.96+0.38
Defense PPG27.926.8-1.1
Defense YPG415.5392.9-22.6
Defense YPP5.695.49-0.21

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-1.564
Median (Current)-0.970
Mean (Historical)-5.367
Median (Historical)-1.863

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If San Diego State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.5 wins Culture Factor: -0.5 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.7%
1-5
15.4%
2-4
35.2%
3-3
31.7%
4-2
13.9%
5-1
2.8%
6-0
0.2%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.0
1-10
0.0%
2-9
7.1%
3-8
26.1%
4-7
35.8%
5-6
23.4%
6-5
7.0%
7-4
0.7%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game San Diego State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would San Diego State do with another team's schedule?