James Madison

BMPR #28 AP NR Coaches NR 6-0 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+10.3
Rank #28
Offense (Adj PPG)
31.4
Rank #31
Defense (Adj PPG)
21.1
Rank #27
Actual Record
6-0
All games played
Projected Wins
10.8
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
4.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsLiberty logoLiberty-11.8 / 50.269%W 20-13 (1-0)-6.0 ✓ / 50.5 U
209/12vsWagner--W 87-3 (2-0)-46.5 ✓ / 57.0 O
309/20@San Diego State logoSan Diego State-14.3 / 47.473%W 26-13 (3-0)+3.0 ✓ / 46.5 U
409/26@Old Dominion logoOld Dominion-13.8 / 48.772%W 46-20 (4-0)-7.0 ✓ / 44.5 O
510/03vsMarshall logoMarshall-25.1 / 57.490%W 45-17 (5-0)-14.5 ✓ / 55.5 O
610/10@Georgia Southern logoGeorgia Southern-15.0 / 56.574%W 27-24 (6-0)-7.0 ✗ / 51.5 U
710/17vsGeorgia State logoGeorgia State-19.9 / 58.182%--11.5 / 57.5
810/22@App State logoApp State-16.9 / 52.477%--
910/29vsTroy logoTroy-16.6 / 50.177%--
1011/06@Southern Miss logoSouthern Miss-20.4 / 60.783%--
1111/14@UConn logoUConn-11.1 / 59.568%--
12IDLE
1311/28vsCoastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-25.5 / 52.291%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG36.031.4-4.6
Offense YPG446.2411.4-34.9
Offense YPP6.416.31-0.10
Defense PPG20.221.1+0.9
Defense YPG344.1375.7+31.5
Defense YPP5.235.29+0.05

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-9.4117
Median (Current)-7.1104
Mean (Historical)-8.7104
Median (Historical)-7.6102

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If James Madison replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 6-0 Expected: 4.7 wins Culture Factor: +1.3 (Winners Win)
0-6
0.0%
1-5
0.1%
2-4
1.6%
3-3
8.8%
4-2
26.9%
5-1
39.7%
6-0
22.9%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
10.8
6-6
0.0%
7-5
0.2%
8-4
1.5%
9-3
8.5%
10-2
25.3%
11-1
39.8%
12-0
24.7%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game James Madison isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would James Madison do with another team's schedule?