Texas State

BMPR #86 AP NR Coaches NR 2-3 Pac-12
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-4.9
Rank #86
Offense (Adj PPG)
29.3
Rank #47
Defense (Adj PPG)
34.2
Rank #123
Actual Record
2-3
All games played
Projected Wins
4.6
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.4
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@#9 Texas logoTexas+26.9 / 58.17%L 7-59 (0-1)+29.5 ✗ / 61.5 O
209/12vsUTSA logoUTSA+1.5 / 67.948%L 26-31 (0-2)-1.5 ✗ / 65.5 U
309/19vsNorth Texas logoNorth Texas+10.0 / 82.734%W 49-35 (1-2)-3.0 ✓ / 62.5 O
409/26vsIncarnate Word--W 63-10 (2-2)-30.5 ✓ / 66.5 O
510/04@San Diego State logoSan Diego State-1.3 / 56.852%L 29-31 (2-3)-10.0 ✗ / 57.5 O
6IDLE
710/16vsColorado State logoColorado State-8.6 / 76.164%--12.5 / 67.5
810/24vsUtah State logoUtah State+1.2 / 57.748%--
911/01@#21 Boise State logoBoise State+21.2 / 67.516%--
1011/08@Oregon State logoOregon State+11.9 / 67.631%--
1111/14vsFresno State logoFresno State+4.7 / 59.443%--
1211/21vsWashington State logoWashington State-2.3 / 50.954%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG33.929.3-4.6
Offense YPG496.6479.3-17.4
Offense YPP6.896.64-0.24
Defense PPG31.534.2+2.7
Defense YPG402.9432.8+29.9
Defense YPP5.786.14+0.36

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-1.362
Median (Current)-0.464
Mean (Historical)-1.442
Median (Historical)+0.742

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Texas State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-3 Expected: 2.4 wins Culture Factor: -0.4 (Neutral)
0-5
0.7%
1-4
16.6%
2-3
39.7%
3-2
32.6%
4-1
9.7%
5-0
0.6%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.6
2-9
2.8%
3-8
15.2%
4-7
30.7%
5-6
31.0%
6-5
16.0%
7-4
3.9%
8-3
0.3%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Texas State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Texas State do with another team's schedule?