North Texas

BMPR #43 AP NR Coaches NR 4-2 American Athletic
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+6.6
Rank #43
Offense (Adj PPG)
38.0
Rank #7
Defense (Adj PPG)
31.4
Rank #112
Actual Record
4-2
All games played
Projected Wins
8.4
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
4.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@#1 Indiana logoIndiana+26.9 / 64.17%L 16-52 (0-1)+40.5 ✓ / 56.0 O
209/12vsUNLV logoUNLV-7.5 / 65.962%W 44-6 (1-1)+2.5 ✓ / 58.0 U
309/19@Texas State logoTexas State-10.0 / 82.766%L 35-49 (1-2)+3.0 ✗ / 62.5 O
409/26vsHouston Christian--W 63-14 (2-2)-38.5 ✓ / 60.5 O
510/02@Tulsa logoTulsa-12.6 / 68.070%W 45-44 (3-2)-1.0 P / 57.0 O
610/10vsCharlotte logoCharlotte-35.6 / 65.9100%W 50-10 (4-2)-28.0 ✓ / 58.0 O
7IDLE
810/24@Navy logoNavy-7.9 / 67.763%--
910/29vsFlorida Atlantic logoFlorida Atlantic-20.1 / 81.182%--
1011/07vsRice logoRice-23.8 / 65.788%--
1111/14@UTSA logoUTSA-4.9 / 74.058%--
1211/21@Tulane logoTulane-4.6 / 58.457%--
1311/28vsUAB logoUAB-22.9 / 69.287%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG39.938.0-1.9
Offense YPG524.9474.2-50.7
Offense YPP7.696.99-0.70
Defense PPG30.531.4+0.9
Defense YPG372.0384.8+12.8
Defense YPP5.636.13+0.51

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-6.895
Median (Current)-6.194
Mean (Historical)-5.976
Median (Historical)-8.4104

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If North Texas replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-2 Expected: 4.0 wins Culture Factor: +0.0 (Neutral)
1-5
0.2%
2-4
4.5%
3-3
22.4%
4-2
42.4%
5-1
28.5%
6-0
1.9%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
8.4
4-8
0.0%
5-7
0.4%
6-6
3.7%
7-5
15.8%
8-4
33.0%
9-3
33.9%
10-2
13.2%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game North Texas isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would North Texas do with another team's schedule?