West Virginia

BMPR #84 AP NR Coaches NR 3-3 Big 12
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-4.6
Rank #84
Offense (Adj PPG)
29.6
Rank #45
Defense (Adj PPG)
34.2
Rank #123
Actual Record
3-3
All games played
Projected Wins
4.4
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsCoastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-12.5 / 61.470%W 31-24 (1-0)-21.0 ✗ / 54.5 O
209/12vsUT Martin--W 52-7 (2-0)-41.5 ✓ / 57.5 O
309/19@Virginia logoVirginia+9.0 / 60.136%W 38-27 (3-0)+10.5 ✓ / 51.5 O
409/26vsOklahoma State logoOklahoma State-1.1 / 64.252%L 24-41 (3-1)-1.5 ✗ / 60.5 O
510/03@Iowa State logoIowa State+15.5 / 62.825%L 42-45 (3-2)+3.0 P / 53.0 O
610/10vs#22 Arizona logoArizona+15.8 / 68.225%L 31-52 (3-3)+3.5 ✗ / 61.5 O
710/17vsCincinnati logoCincinnati+4.8 / 65.942%--1.5 / 62.5
810/24@TCU logoTCU+11.5 / 57.431%--
9IDLE
1011/07@#8 Texas Tech logoTexas Tech+29.9 / 64.52%--
1111/14vsKansas logoKansas+8.7 / 67.236%--
1211/21vs#25 Houston logoHouston+14.5 / 65.127%--
1311/28@#7 Utah logoUtah+32.0 / 67.20%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG27.229.6+2.3
Offense YPG415.8422.2+6.4
Offense YPP5.665.90+0.24
Defense PPG35.634.2-1.4
Defense YPG460.0452.4-7.6
Defense YPP6.707.00+0.30

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+3.429
Median (Current)+5.136
Mean (Historical)-4.459
Median (Historical)-0.554

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If West Virginia replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-3 Expected: 3.0 wins Culture Factor: -0.0 (Neutral)
0-6
0.3%
1-5
6.1%
2-4
24.7%
3-3
37.0%
4-2
24.1%
5-1
7.0%
6-0
0.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.4
2-10
0.0%
3-9
17.9%
4-8
39.0%
5-7
30.8%
6-6
10.8%
7-5
1.6%
8-4
0.0%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game West Virginia isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would West Virginia do with another team's schedule?