Coastal Carolina

BMPR #123 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-12.9
Rank #123
Offense (Adj PPG)
18.8
Rank #122
Defense (Adj PPG)
31.7
Rank #113
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.2
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.9
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@West Virginia logoWest Virginia+12.5 / 61.430%L 24-31 (0-1)+21.0 ✓ / 54.5 O
209/12vsFordham--W 45-7 (1-1)-37.5 ✓ / 54.5 U
309/19@Delaware logoDelaware+4.1 / 51.143%L 14-22 (1-2)+4.5 ✗ / 56.5 U
409/24vsLiberty logoLiberty+10.7 / 48.333%L 17-34 (1-3)+2.5 ✗ / 50.5 O
510/03vsGeorgia Southern logoGeorgia Southern+3.9 / 52.944%L 24-31 (1-4)+2.5 ✗ / 53.5 O
610/10@Marshall logoMarshall+4.0 / 52.644%W 27-21 (2-4)+4.5 ✓ / 58.0 U
710/17vsApp State logoApp State+1.1 / 48.548%-+1.5 / 52.5
8IDLE
910/31@Georgia State logoGeorgia State+9.3 / 54.535%--
1011/07vsOld Dominion logoOld Dominion+3.3 / 45.445%--
1111/14vsArkansas State logoArkansas State+0.4 / 48.649%--
1211/21@Louisiana logoLouisiana+9.4 / 50.135%--
1311/28@James Madison logoJames Madison+25.5 / 52.29%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG20.418.8-1.5
Offense YPG326.1303.4-22.7
Offense YPP5.165.07-0.09
Defense PPG36.831.7-5.0
Defense YPG491.6448.1-43.6
Defense YPP7.396.78-0.61

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-8.0102
Median (Current)-6.899
Mean (Historical)-11.9124
Median (Historical)-9.2113

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Coastal Carolina replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.9 wins Culture Factor: -0.9 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.4%
1-5
9.3%
2-4
27.9%
3-3
34.0%
4-2
21.2%
5-1
6.4%
6-0
0.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.2
2-10
5.6%
3-9
21.7%
4-8
33.4%
5-7
26.4%
6-6
10.7%
7-5
2.1%
8-4
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Coastal Carolina isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Coastal Carolina do with another team's schedule?