Louisiana

BMPR #93 AP NR Coaches NR 4-2 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-6.1
Rank #93 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
23.2
Rank #89
Defense (Adj PPG)
29.3
Rank #94
Actual Record
4-2
All games played
Projected Wins
7.4
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.5
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06vsLamar--W 38-7 (1-0)-20.5 ✓ / 48.5 U
209/13@#19 USC logoUSC+22.1 / 61.414%L 30-49 (1-1)+31.0 ✓ / 58.5 O
309/20vsUAB logoUAB-8.5 / 51.264%W 21-14 (2-1)-7.0 P / 55.5 U
409/26@Charlotte logoCharlotte-14.9 / 47.374%W 34-7 (3-1)-9.5 ✓ / 49.5 U
510/04vsArkansas State logoArkansas State-6.3 / 51.360%W 23-20 (4-1)-4.5 ✗ / 49.5 U
610/10@Louisiana Tech logoLouisiana Tech+3.6 / 55.644%L 31-32 (4-2)+3.0 ✓ / 48.0 O
710/17vsTroy logoTroy-0.7 / 49.351%--5.5 / 48.5
810/24@Southern Miss logoSouthern Miss-2.8 / 59.255%--
9IDLE
1011/07vsSouth Alabama logoSouth Alabama-2.7 / 67.754%--
1111/13@UL Monroe logoUL Monroe-13.9 / 52.372%--
1211/21vsCoastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-9.4 / 50.165%--
1311/28@Georgia State logoGeorgia State+2.3 / 57.346%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG30.623.2-7.4
Offense YPG361.5332.3-29.2
Offense YPP5.535.50-0.03
Defense PPG27.229.3+2.1
Defense YPG383.2374.6-8.7
Defense YPP6.125.88-0.24

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-11.4130
Median (Current)-10.9128
Mean (Historical)-10.9117
Median (Historical)-12.1128

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Louisiana replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-2 Expected: 3.5 wins Culture Factor: +0.5 (Neutral)
0-6
0.1%
1-5
2.3%
2-4
13.7%
3-3
32.2%
4-2
34.7%
5-1
15.1%
6-0
1.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.4
4-8
0.5%
5-7
4.5%
6-6
16.5%
7-5
29.9%
8-4
29.6%
9-3
15.7%
10-2
3.4%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Louisiana isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Louisiana do with another team's schedule?