Georgia State

BMPR #96 AP NR Coaches NR 4-1 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-6.7
Rank #96
Offense (Adj PPG)
25.3
Rank #73
Defense (Adj PPG)
31.9
Rank #115
Actual Record
4-1
All games played
Projected Wins
7.5
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/04vsNorth Carolina A&T--W 59-10 (1-0)-28.0 ✓ / 61.0 O
209/12@Kennesaw State logoKennesaw State+1.3 / 54.048%W 31-17 (2-0)+7.5 ✓ / 55.5 U
309/19@UCF logoUCF+9.6 / 51.935%L 30-44 (2-1)+17.5 ✓ / 50.0 O
409/26vsNorthern Illinois logoNorthern Illinois-13.6 / 48.172%W 35-14 (3-1)-8.5 ✓ / 56.5 U
510/03vsOld Dominion logoOld Dominion-3.2 / 52.555%W 42-10 (4-1)-1.5 ✓ / 51.5 O
6IDLE
710/17@James Madison logoJames Madison+19.9 / 58.118%-+11.5 / 57.5
810/24@Arkansas State logoArkansas State-1.3 / 55.952%--
910/31vsCoastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-9.3 / 54.565%--
1011/07@App State logoApp State-0.8 / 55.751%--
1111/14vsGeorgia Southern logoGeorgia Southern-2.9 / 60.455%--
1211/21@Marshall logoMarshall-2.9 / 60.455%--
1311/28vsLouisiana logoLouisiana-2.3 / 57.354%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG26.525.3-1.2
Offense YPG426.1393.1-33.0
Offense YPP6.045.97-0.08
Defense PPG26.631.9+5.3
Defense YPG378.6403.8+25.2
Defense YPP5.926.18+0.26

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-9.2114
Median (Current)-8.4109
Mean (Historical)-10.8116
Median (Historical)-1.257

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Georgia State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-1 Expected: 3.0 wins Culture Factor: +1.0 (Winners Win)
0-5
0.2%
1-4
5.4%
2-3
23.3%
3-2
38.7%
4-1
26.2%
5-0
6.2%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.5
4-8
0.6%
5-7
5.1%
6-6
16.2%
7-5
28.4%
8-4
28.3%
9-3
16.2%
10-2
4.7%
11-1
0.5%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Georgia State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Georgia State do with another team's schedule?