Old Dominion

BMPR #95 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-6.5
Rank #95
Offense (Adj PPG)
20.7
Rank #107
Defense (Adj PPG)
27.1
Rank #79
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
5.1
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsNorfolk State--W 31-10 (1-0)-41.5 ✗ / 52.5 U
209/12@Virginia Tech logoVirginia Tech+8.9 / 50.036%L 21-44 (1-1)+18.0 ✗ / 47.5 O
309/19vsEast Carolina logoEast Carolina+3.2 / 45.645%L 17-20 (1-2)-2.5 ✗ / 49.0 U
409/26vsJames Madison logoJames Madison+13.8 / 48.728%L 20-46 (1-3)+7.0 ✗ / 44.5 O
510/03@Georgia State logoGeorgia State+3.2 / 52.545%L 10-42 (1-4)+1.5 ✗ / 51.5 O
610/10@App State logoApp State-0.2 / 46.150%W 10-3 (2-4)+9.5 ✓ / 45.5 U
710/15vsGeorgia Southern logoGeorgia Southern-2.3 / 50.754%-+4.0 / 48.5
810/24@Louisiana Tech logoLouisiana Tech+4.1 / 50.543%--
910/31vsMarshall logoMarshall-6.9 / 50.961%--
1011/07@Coastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-3.3 / 45.455%--
11IDLE
1211/21@UConn logoUConn+7.2 / 54.438%--
1311/28vsSouthern Miss logoSouthern Miss-6.6 / 54.561%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG22.920.7-2.2
Offense YPG336.8315.8-20.9
Offense YPP5.175.27+0.10
Defense PPG21.927.1+5.3
Defense YPG294.9333.7+38.9
Defense YPP4.554.98+0.42

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-7.798
Median (Current)-6.8100
Mean (Historical)-8.4102
Median (Historical)-6.896

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Old Dominion replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 3.0 wins Culture Factor: -1.0 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.4%
1-5
8.0%
2-4
25.7%
3-3
34.4%
4-2
23.0%
5-1
7.6%
6-0
1.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
5.1
2-10
1.1%
3-9
7.7%
4-8
21.7%
5-7
31.5%
6-6
25.5%
7-5
10.7%
8-4
1.9%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Old Dominion isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Old Dominion do with another team's schedule?