Arkansas State

BMPR #109 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-9.9
Rank #109
Offense (Adj PPG)
20.8
Rank #105
Defense (Adj PPG)
30.7
Rank #106
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
5.0
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.7
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@Memphis logoMemphis+20.7 / 57.517%L 24-42 (0-1)+10.5 ✗ / 52.0 O
209/12vsWest Georgia--W 52-7 (1-1)-31.5 ✓ / 56.5 O
309/20@TCU logoTCU+16.1 / 46.424%L 7-31 (1-2)+18.5 ✗ / 56.5 U
409/26vsKennesaw State logoKennesaw State-0.3 / 48.250%W 17-14 (2-2)-6.5 ✗ / 53.5 U
510/04@Louisiana logoLouisiana+6.3 / 51.340%L 20-23 (2-3)+4.5 ✓ / 49.5 U
610/08vsSouth Alabama logoSouth Alabama+1.8 / 66.347%L 49-56 (2-4)-3.0 ✗ / 60.5 O
710/17@Southern Miss logoSouthern Miss+1.2 / 57.748%--7.0 / 57.5
810/24vsGeorgia State logoGeorgia State+1.3 / 55.948%--
9IDLE
1011/07vsUL Monroe logoUL Monroe-15.1 / 50.474%--
1111/14@Coastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-0.4 / 48.651%--
1211/21@Louisiana Tech logoLouisiana Tech+7.7 / 54.438%--
1311/28vsTroy logoTroy+3.2 / 48.245%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG24.820.8-3.9
Offense YPG343.4307.7-35.6
Offense YPP5.875.34-0.53
Defense PPG32.030.7-1.3
Defense YPG367.8393.0+25.2
Defense YPP6.296.21-0.07

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-8.8110
Median (Current)-6.8101
Mean (Historical)-7.290
Median (Historical)-6.695

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Arkansas State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.7 wins Culture Factor: -0.7 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.5%
1-5
10.9%
2-4
30.9%
3-3
34.7%
4-2
18.3%
5-1
4.3%
6-0
0.4%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
5.0
2-10
1.1%
3-9
8.6%
4-8
22.9%
5-7
32.3%
6-6
24.2%
7-5
9.4%
8-4
1.5%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Arkansas State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Arkansas State do with another team's schedule?