Georgia Southern

BMPR #97 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-6.9
Rank #97
Offense (Adj PPG)
24.3
Rank #83
Defense (Adj PPG)
31.3
Rank #111
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
5.0
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.8
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsCharleston Southern--W 31-0 (1-0)-28.5 ✓ / 51.5 U
209/12@Clemson logoClemson+11.4 / 51.732%L 7-22 (1-1)+19.5 ✓ / 54.5 U
309/19@Jacksonville State logoJacksonville State+1.5 / 55.448%L 27-31 (1-2)+3.5 ✗ / 51.0 O
409/26vs#25 Houston logoHouston+16.0 / 56.824%L 28-42 (1-3)+17.5 ✓ / 56.5 O
510/03@Coastal Carolina logoCoastal Carolina-3.9 / 52.956%W 31-24 (2-3)-2.5 ✓ / 53.5 O
610/10vsJames Madison logoJames Madison+15.0 / 56.526%L 24-27 (2-4)+7.0 ✓ / 51.5 U
710/15@Old Dominion logoOld Dominion+2.3 / 50.746%--4.0 / 48.5
8IDLE
910/31vsApp State logoApp State-5.3 / 54.059%--
1011/07vsMarshall logoMarshall-7.5 / 58.762%--
1111/14@Georgia State logoGeorgia State+2.9 / 60.445%--
1211/21@Troy logoTroy+5.1 / 52.242%--
1311/28vsLouisiana Tech logoLouisiana Tech-0.6 / 58.751%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG24.524.3-0.2
Offense YPG406.9359.5-47.3
Offense YPP6.115.74-0.36
Defense PPG31.231.3+0.0
Defense YPG407.2416.3+9.0
Defense YPP6.236.14-0.09

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-6.289
Median (Current)-6.696
Mean (Historical)-6.685
Median (Historical)-3.168

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Georgia Southern replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.8 wins Culture Factor: -0.8 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.4%
1-5
10.0%
2-4
29.7%
3-3
34.8%
4-2
19.5%
5-1
5.0%
6-0
0.5%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
5.0
2-10
1.3%
3-9
8.6%
4-8
22.5%
5-7
31.9%
6-6
24.3%
7-5
9.9%
8-4
1.6%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Georgia Southern isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Georgia Southern do with another team's schedule?