East Carolina

BMPR #66 AP NR Coaches NR 3-2 American Athletic
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-0.3
Rank #66
Offense (Adj PPG)
25.0
Rank #78
Defense (Adj PPG)
25.3
Rank #66
Actual Record
3-2
All games played
Projected Wins
7.1
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.0
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@#3 Alabama logoAlabama+27.8 / 55.95%L 10-48 (0-1)+28.0 ✗ / 52.5 O
209/12vsApp State logoApp State-11.2 / 49.268%L 24-27 (0-2)-6.5 ✗ / 56.0 U
309/19@Old Dominion logoOld Dominion-3.2 / 45.655%W 20-17 (1-2)+2.5 ✓ / 49.0 U
409/26vsNorth Carolina Central--W 42-9 (2-2)-37.5 ✗ / 58.5 U
5IDLE
610/10vsRice logoRice-14.9 / 46.574%W 28-12 (3-2)-10.0 ✓ / 46.0 U
710/15@UAB logoUAB-8.9 / 49.564%--5.5 / 51.5
810/22@Memphis logoMemphis+10.3 / 55.933%--
910/31vsTemple logoTemple-8.1 / 51.963%--
1011/07vsSouth Florida logoSouth Florida+1.7 / 46.647%--
1111/14@Charlotte logoCharlotte-19.8 / 46.282%--
1211/21@Army logoArmy+0.4 / 44.949%--
1311/27vsFlorida Atlantic logoFlorida Atlantic-11.2 / 59.968%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG28.425.0-3.3
Offense YPG373.5377.7+4.2
Offense YPP5.415.50+0.09
Defense PPG26.825.3-1.5
Defense YPG370.2375.2+4.9
Defense YPP5.425.55+0.12

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-6.592
Median (Current)-7.8107
Mean (Historical)-8.1100
Median (Historical)-11.5126

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If East Carolina replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-2 Expected: 3.0 wins Culture Factor: +0.0 (Neutral)
0-5
0.2%
1-4
4.4%
2-3
23.3%
3-2
43.4%
4-1
27.3%
5-0
1.4%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.1
3-9
0.1%
4-8
1.7%
5-7
8.2%
6-6
21.6%
7-5
30.9%
8-4
25.1%
9-3
10.6%
10-2
1.8%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game East Carolina isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would East Carolina do with another team's schedule?