South Florida

BMPR #52 AP NR Coaches NR 4-2 American Athletic
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+4.1
Rank #52
Offense (Adj PPG)
26.3
Rank #65
Defense (Adj PPG)
22.1
Rank #35
Actual Record
4-2
All games played
Projected Wins
8.0
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
4.2
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsFlorida International logoFlorida International-11.2 / 41.968%W 19-9 (1-0)-14.5 ✗ / 53.0 U
209/12@Army logoArmy-3.4 / 43.355%W 28-24 (2-0)+3.0 ✓ / 45.5 O
309/19vsDelaware State--W 59-17 (3-0)-37.5 ✓ / 59.5 O
409/26@Bowling Green logoBowling Green-14.6 / 44.873%W 14-6 (4-0)-17.5 ✗ / 48.5 U
510/03vsTemple logoTemple-12.7 / 49.970%L 13-17 (4-1)-5.5 ✗ / 50.5 U
610/08@UTSA logoUTSA-1.9 / 52.553%L 24-31 (4-2)+5.5 ✗ / 49.5 O
710/17vsKent State logoKent State-26.2 / 48.592%--19.5 / 47.5
8IDLE
910/31vsUAB logoUAB-18.1 / 48.179%--
1011/07@East Carolina logoEast Carolina-1.7 / 46.653%--
1111/13vsMemphis logoMemphis+0.4 / 53.349%--
1211/21@Florida Atlantic logoFlorida Atlantic-10.6 / 58.467%--
1311/27vsTulane logoTulane-7.6 / 38.862%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG29.526.3-3.2
Offense YPG382.9364.6-18.3
Offense YPP6.295.71-0.58
Defense PPG18.622.1+3.5
Defense YPG358.1379.0+20.9
Defense YPP5.465.67+0.22

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-8.0103
Median (Current)-5.691
Mean (Historical)-11.0119
Median (Historical)-6.393

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If South Florida replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-2 Expected: 4.2 wins Culture Factor: -0.2 (Neutral)
0-6
0.0%
1-5
0.8%
2-4
6.0%
3-3
19.8%
4-2
34.4%
5-1
29.4%
6-0
9.7%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
8.0
4-8
0.1%
5-7
1.0%
6-6
7.2%
7-5
22.4%
8-4
34.8%
9-3
26.7%
10-2
7.8%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game South Florida isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would South Florida do with another team's schedule?