Wisconsin

BMPR #38 AP NR Coaches NR 4-1 Big Ten
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+7.7
Rank #38 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
25.8
Rank #69
Defense (Adj PPG)
18.0
Rank #16
Actual Record
4-1
All games played
Projected Wins
8.0
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
3.1
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06@#2 Notre Dame logoNotre Dame+16.1 / 46.624%L 13-41 (0-1)+20.5 ✗ / 46.5 O
209/12vsWestern Illinois--W 36-9 (1-1)-43.0 ✗ / 53.0 U
309/19vsEastern Michigan logoEastern Michigan-23.6 / 46.688%W 54-10 (2-1)-23.5 ✓ / 44.0 O
409/26@#24 Penn State logoPenn State+5.7 / 41.141%W 24-20 (3-1)+9.5 ✓ / 43.5 O
510/03vsMichigan State logoMichigan State-9.5 / 40.665%W 31-3 (4-1)-8.5 ✓ / 43.5 U
6IDLE
710/17@UCLA logoUCLA+4.4 / 44.943%-+3.0 / 46.5
810/24vs#19 USC logoUSC+1.2 / 50.348%--
910/31@#15 Iowa logoIowa+8.3 / 37.937%--
1011/07vsRutgers logoRutgers-18.1 / 51.579%--
1111/14@Maryland logoMaryland-10.0 / 45.666%--
1211/21@Purdue logoPurdue-5.1 / 47.958%--
1311/28vsMinnesota logoMinnesota-10.5 / 38.867%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG22.025.8+3.8
Offense YPG305.4363.6+58.2
Offense YPP5.365.83+0.47
Defense PPG17.818.0+0.3
Defense YPG277.0286.9+9.9
Defense YPP4.464.74+0.28

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+1.348
Median (Current)+0.660
Mean (Historical)-0.028
Median (Historical)+3.032

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Wisconsin replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 4-1 Expected: 3.1 wins Culture Factor: +0.9 (Winners Win)
0-5
0.1%
1-4
2.6%
2-3
20.3%
3-2
43.0%
4-1
28.6%
5-0
5.4%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
8.0
4-8
0.2%
5-7
2.2%
6-6
9.6%
7-5
22.7%
8-4
30.8%
9-3
23.6%
10-2
9.4%
11-1
1.5%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Wisconsin isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Wisconsin do with another team's schedule?