Michigan State

BMPR #63 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Big Ten
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
+0.6
Rank #63
Offense (Adj PPG)
24.7
Rank #80
Defense (Adj PPG)
24.1
Rank #53
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.3
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.6
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsToledo logoToledo-4.5 / 51.257%W 30-20 (1-0)-10.0 P / 48.5 O
209/12vsEastern Michigan logoEastern Michigan-17.4 / 50.778%W 35-7 (2-0)-17.5 ✓ / 50.0 U
309/19@#2 Notre Dame logoNotre Dame+27.2 / 53.96%L 10-27 (2-1)+29.0 ✓ / 51.5 U
409/26vs#14 Nebraska logoNebraska+10.8 / 52.733%L 13-31 (2-2)+6.0 ✗ / 48.5 U
510/03@Wisconsin logoWisconsin+9.5 / 40.635%L 3-31 (2-3)+8.5 ✗ / 43.5 U
610/10vsIllinois logoIllinois+0.3 / 52.749%L 37-38 (2-4)+2.5 ✓ / 48.0 O
710/17vs#22 Northwestern logoNorthwestern+8.3 / 46.637%-+9.5 / 47.5
810/24@UCLA logoUCLA+12.3 / 50.830%--
9IDLE
1011/07@Michigan logoMichigan+10.9 / 42.933%-+16.5 / 50.5
1111/14vsWashington logoWashington+2.2 / 46.347%--
1211/21vs#10 Oregon logoOregon+13.6 / 50.128%--
1311/28@Rutgers logoRutgers-6.2 / 56.760%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG22.924.7+1.8
Offense YPG324.9355.5+30.6
Offense YPP5.065.34+0.28
Defense PPG25.224.1-1.1
Defense YPG352.5332.0-20.5
Defense YPP5.795.56-0.23

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+6.910
Median (Current)+8.421
Mean (Historical)+6.85
Median (Historical)+6.019

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Michigan State replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.6 wins Culture Factor: -0.6 (Underperforming)
0-6
1.9%
1-5
13.5%
2-4
31.8%
3-3
33.1%
4-2
16.2%
5-1
3.3%
6-0
0.2%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.3
2-10
4.6%
3-9
19.4%
4-8
32.4%
5-7
27.7%
6-6
12.6%
7-5
3.0%
8-4
0.3%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Michigan State isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Michigan State do with another team's schedule?