Louisiana Tech

BMPR #89 AP NR Coaches NR 3-2 Sun Belt
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-5.1
Rank #89 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
25.3
Rank #73
Defense (Adj PPG)
30.4
Rank #104
Actual Record
3-2
All games played
Projected Wins
7.0
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.4
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsNorthwestern State--W 80-6 (1-0)-44.5 ✓ / 56.5 O
209/12@#12 LSU logoLSU+24.0 / 52.312%L 14-45 (1-1)+34.5 ✓ / 54.5 O
309/19@Baylor logoBaylor+15.4 / 62.925%L 19-36 (1-2)+20.0 ✓ / 50.0 O
4IDLE
510/03vsArmy logoArmy+0.1 / 49.850%W 31-29 (2-2)-1.5 ✓ / 46.5 O
610/10vsLouisiana logoLouisiana-3.6 / 55.656%W 32-31 (3-2)-3.0 ✗ / 48.0 O
710/18@UL Monroe logoUL Monroe-15.8 / 55.275%--14.5 / 53.5
810/24vsOld Dominion logoOld Dominion-4.1 / 50.557%--
910/31@South Alabama logoSouth Alabama+1.1 / 71.448%--
1011/07@Troy logoTroy+3.3 / 52.545%--
1111/14vsSouthern Miss logoSouthern Miss-9.3 / 62.365%--
1211/21vsArkansas State logoArkansas State-7.7 / 54.462%--
1311/28@Georgia Southern logoGeorgia Southern+0.6 / 58.749%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG24.925.3+0.4
Offense YPG360.0359.4-0.6
Offense YPP5.745.62-0.12
Defense PPG31.530.4-1.1
Defense YPG406.8411.2+4.5
Defense YPP6.276.35+0.08

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-7.396
Median (Current)-6.797
Mean (Historical)-6.283
Median (Historical)-0.956

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Louisiana Tech replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 3-2 Expected: 2.4 wins Culture Factor: +0.6 (Winners Win)
0-5
0.8%
1-4
15.9%
2-3
39.8%
3-2
33.2%
4-1
9.5%
5-0
0.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
7.0
3-9
0.2%
4-8
2.2%
5-7
9.3%
6-6
22.3%
7-5
30.1%
8-4
23.8%
9-3
10.2%
10-2
1.8%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Louisiana Tech isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Louisiana Tech do with another team's schedule?