Bowling Green

BMPR #125 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Mid-American
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-13.8
Rank #125
Offense (Adj PPG)
17.1
Rank #128
Defense (Adj PPG)
30.9
Rank #109
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.9
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.5
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05vsTarleton State--L 13-20 (0-1)-2.0 ✗ / 48.0 U
209/12@#14 Nebraska logoNebraska+30.7 / 53.51%L 7-56 (0-2)+30.5 ✗ / 49.0 O
309/19@Iowa State logoIowa State+23.5 / 47.612%L 7-55 (0-3)+23.0 ✗ / 43.5 O
409/26vsSouth Florida logoSouth Florida+14.6 / 44.827%L 6-14 (0-4)+17.5 ✓ / 48.5 U
510/03@Miami (OH) logoMiami (OH)+6.1 / 46.040%W 24-20 (1-4)+12.0 ✓ / 43.0 O
610/10vsSacramento State logoSacramento State-17.1 / 41.277%W 38-10 (2-4)-9.5 ✓ / 43.5 O
710/17vsBall State logoBall State-9.2 / 45.765%--7.5 / 44.5
810/24@Buffalo logoBuffalo+6.4 / 44.440%--
910/31@Western Michigan logoWestern Michigan+12.7 / 37.530%--
10IDLE
1111/11vsKent State logoKent State-8.3 / 44.563%--
1211/21@Toledo logoToledo+15.1 / 50.326%--
1311/28vsMassachusetts logoMassachusetts-8.4 / 42.564%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG20.517.1-3.4
Offense YPG275.6271.6-4.1
Offense YPP5.014.72-0.29
Defense PPG26.930.9+4.0
Defense YPG347.0374.3+27.3
Defense YPP5.676.25+0.59

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-10.2123
Median (Current)-10.3124
Mean (Historical)-7.797
Median (Historical)-0.655

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Bowling Green replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.5 wins Culture Factor: -0.5 (Underperforming)
0-6
0.4%
1-5
10.2%
2-4
39.7%
3-3
37.0%
4-2
11.6%
5-1
1.0%
6-0
0.0%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.9
2-10
1.4%
3-9
10.0%
4-8
26.1%
5-7
33.5%
6-6
21.5%
7-5
6.7%
8-4
0.8%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Bowling Green isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Bowling Green do with another team's schedule?