Northern Illinois

BMPR #129 AP NR Coaches NR 0-5 Mountain West
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-16.6
Rank #129
Offense (Adj PPG)
13.9
Rank #135
Defense (Adj PPG)
30.5
Rank #105
Actual Record
0-5
All games played
Projected Wins
2.4
7 games remaining
Expected Wins
1.5
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/05@#15 Iowa logoIowa+31.2 / 42.30%L 0-40 (0-1)+32.0 ✗ / 44.5 U
209/12vsIllinois State--L 24-28 (0-2)+2.5 ✗ / 48.0 O
309/20@#22 Arizona logoArizona+30.4 / 50.01%L 17-42 (0-3)+34.5 ✓ / 50.5 O
409/26@Georgia State logoGeorgia State+13.6 / 48.128%L 14-35 (0-4)+8.5 ✗ / 56.5 U
5IDLE
610/10vsAir Force logoAir Force+13.4 / 45.929%L 7-28 (0-5)+7.0 ✗ / 48.5 U
710/17@Wyoming logoWyoming+6.8 / 29.739%-+7.0 / 38.5
810/24vsHawai'i logoHawai'i+4.5 / 40.543%--
911/01@UNLV logoUNLV+20.2 / 41.418%--
1011/07@San Jose State logoSan Jose State+11.7 / 37.731%--
1111/14vsNevada logoNevada+8.8 / 42.636%--
1211/21@North Dakota State logoNorth Dakota State+22.1 / 38.315%--
1311/28vsUTEP logoUTEP-7.0 / 44.761%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG17.013.9-3.1
Offense YPG298.9293.3-5.6
Offense YPP4.954.95+0.00
Defense PPG32.530.5-2.0
Defense YPG409.2407.8-1.4
Defense YPP6.396.24-0.16

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)-5.684
Median (Current)-6.093
Mean (Historical)-4.762
Median (Historical)-3.974

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Northern Illinois replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 0-5 Expected: 1.5 wins Culture Factor: -1.5 (Underperforming)
0-5
2.4%
1-4
50.3%
2-3
39.0%
3-2
8.2%
4-1
0.1%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
2.4
0-12
0.0%
1-11
19.2%
2-10
32.7%
3-9
29.3%
4-8
14.2%
5-7
4.0%
6-6
0.6%
7-5
0.0%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Northern Illinois isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Northern Illinois do with another team's schedule?