Maryland

BMPR #87 AP NR Coaches NR 2-4 Big Ten
Season TimelineCurrent
Power Rating
-5.0
Rank #87 (T)
Offense (Adj PPG)
24.4
Rank #82
Defense (Adj PPG)
29.4
Rank #95
Actual Record
2-4
All games played
Projected Wins
4.1
6 games remaining
Expected Wins
2.3
Based on ratings

Schedule

WkDateOpponentPROJ / OUWin%ResultVEGAS ODDS
109/06vsHampton--W 62-0 (1-0)-45.5 ✓ / 56.5 O
209/12@UConn logoUConn+5.3 / 60.742%W 38-14 (2-0)-11.5 ✓ / 52.5 U
309/19vsVirginia Tech logoVirginia Tech+2.2 / 55.946%L 26-35 (2-1)+2.5 ✗ / 53.0 O
409/26vsUCLA logoUCLA+13.5 / 56.428%L 3-54 (2-2)+2.5 ✗ / 55.5 O
510/03@#14 Nebraska logoNebraska+21.9 / 58.015%L 23-48 (2-3)+15.5 ✗ / 52.5 O
610/10@#5 Ohio State logoOhio State+32.4 / 55.10%L 16-45 (2-4)+31.0 ✓ / 56.0 O
710/17vsRutgers logoRutgers-5.2 / 61.758%--4.5 / 59.5
8IDLE
910/31vsIllinois logoIllinois+6.3 / 58.140%--
1011/07@Purdue logoPurdue+8.3 / 58.637%--
1111/14vsWisconsin logoWisconsin+10.0 / 45.634%--
1211/21@#19 USC logoUSC+21.0 / 62.716%--
1311/28vs#24 Penn State logoPenn State+14.0 / 52.328%--

Unit Breakdown

UnitRawAdjDelta
Offense PPG20.024.4+4.4
Offense YPG350.4364.7+14.3
Offense YPP5.305.44+0.14
Defense PPG37.929.4-8.5
Defense YPG410.6371.4-39.3
Defense YPP6.115.64-0.47

Strength of Schedule

MetricValueRank
Mean (Current)+3.528
Median (Current)+5.632
Mean (Historical)-0.130
Median (Historical)+0.346

View full SOS rankings

Expected Wins (Retrospective)

If Maryland replayed this schedule with current unit ratings, how would they do?

Actual: 2-4 Expected: 2.3 wins Culture Factor: -0.3 (Neutral)
0-6
1.0%
1-5
20.2%
2-4
40.4%
3-3
29.1%
4-2
8.5%
5-1
0.8%

Projected Wins

Projected Wins
4.1
2-10
6.3%
3-9
23.5%
4-8
34.3%
5-7
24.8%
6-6
9.3%
7-5
1.7%
8-4
0.1%

Entertaining Hypotheticals

Fantasy Matchup

Model a game Maryland isn't playing this year. Who would win?

Schedule Swap

How would Maryland do with another team's schedule?